Tug Hollow Creek, Glen Eldridge (Falls On 414)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Seneca Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.42586 W76.86582
N42.42561 W76.86621
Glen Eldridge Point
Na
620 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Hector Twn
Hwy 414 And Carpenter Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
For a few years now I had called this falls on 414. I recently became aware that this location had a name. At the time I was here I did not investagate further. Park on carpenter road near the intersection of 414. Walk down to 414 to view falls from the road

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Na

Directions
From I-90 W, Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 3.1 miles. Turn left onto Packwood Road and drive for 3.2 miles. Turn right onto Waterloo Geneva Road and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn left onto Highway 96a and drive for 3.0 miles. Keep right onto Highway 96a and drive for 2.9 miles. Keep right onto Highway 96a and drive for 9.1 miles. Keep right onto Cr-132a and drive for 5.5 miles. Turn right onto Upper Lake Road and drive for 1.8 miles. Turn right onto Highway 414 and drive for 4.2 miles. Keep right onto Highway 414 and drive for 7.6 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00004.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00005.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00006.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00007.JPG
414 SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

TUG HOLLOW, 414 FALLS ON

TUG HOLLOW, 414 FALLS ON, SCHUYLER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 10-19-2010

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.