Templer Falls (Dix)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Twin Falls
Glen Creek
Seneca Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.36895 W76.95852
N42.36881 W76.95738
Trail Ebenezers Crossing
15 ft Upper 10 ft Lower
1275 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Dix Twn
Templar Road And Van Zandt Hollow Road
Van Zandt Hollow

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.03 Miles

Comments Notes
Just follow the trail a short distance to the falls. You will have to cross the creek to get to the trail on the other side. Use caution when getting to the bottom.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 102 D1

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W , Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 19.7 miles. Turn right onto Plum Point Road and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Lakemont Himrod Road and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Dundee Himrod Road and drive for 8.5 miles. Turn right onto Highway 226 and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Cr-27 and drive for 4.1 miles. Turn left onto Mud Lake Hammondsport Road and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Cross Road and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn right onto Vanzandt Hollow Road and drive for .5 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfall Database

TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00004.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00005.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00006.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00007.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00008.JPG
TWIN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

TWIN FALLS (DIX)

TWIN FALLS, SCHUYLER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 10-19-2010

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.