Shequaga Falls (The Falls)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Chequagua Falls
Shequaga Creek
Portage Encarpment

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.34475 W76.85090
N42.34560 W76.85005
She-qua-ga Falls Sign and Park
156 ft
475 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Montour Falls
N Genesee Street And W Main Street And S Genesee Street

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 102 D2

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W , Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 37.7 miles. Turn right onto N Genesee Street and drive for .4 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfall Database

SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00001.JPG
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00002.JPG
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00003.JPG
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00004.JPG
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00006.JPG
SHEQUAGA SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

SHEQUAGA FALLS

SHEQUAGA FALLS, SCHUYLER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 10-19-2010

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.