Hector Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Factory Falls
Hector Falls Creek/Logan Creek
Seneca Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.41790 W76.86641
N42.41796 W76.86729
Sign Before Bridge
165 ft
632 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Hector Twn
Highway 414 and S Falls Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 102 C2

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W, Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 3.1 miles. Turn left onto Packwood Road and drive for 3.2 miles. Turn right onto Waterloo Geneva Road and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn left onto Highway 96a and drive for 3.0 miles. Keep right onto Highway 96a and drive for 2.9 miles. Keep right onto Highway 96a and drive for 9.1 miles. Keep right onto Cr-132a and drive for 5.5 miles. Turn right onto Upper Lake Road and drive for 1.8 miles. Turn right onto Highway 414 and drive for 4.2 miles. Keep right onto Highway 414 and drive for 8.1 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfall Database

Hello world!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.