Eagle Cliff Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Havana Glen Falls
Mcclure Creek
Seneca Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.33524 W76.82856
N42.33616 W76.83246
There Is A Sign Out By The Road
40 ft
550 ft
Free-fall

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Montour Twn
S Lhommedieu Street and Havana Glen Road
Havana Glen Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
1 Hour Or Some Say 10 Minutes

Comments Notes
You will walk to the far back of the park.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 102 D2

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W , Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 39.2 miles. Turn left onto Havana Glen Road and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Road and drive for .1 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfall Database

EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00001.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00002.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00003.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00004.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00007.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00008.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00010.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00011.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00012.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00014.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00016.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00017.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00017.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00018.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00018.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00019.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00019.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00020.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00020.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00022.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00022.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00024.JPG
EAGLE CLIFF SCHUYLER CENTRAL NY 10-19-2010_00024.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

EAGLE CLIFF FALLS

EAGLE CLIFF FALLS, SCHUYLER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 10-19-2010

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.