Deckertown Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Catlin Mill Creek
Catherine Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.34388 W76.82956
N42.34339 W76.83125
Dead End Road
25 ft 10 ft 75 ft
550 ft
Narrow Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Montour Falls
Catlin Street And Southwest

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short

Comments Notes
There is 3 sections to this waterfall. The upper most section is on private property.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 102 D2

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W , Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 38.3 miles. Turn left onto Clawson Blvd and drive for .5 miles. Turn right onto S Lhommedieu Street and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Catlin Street and drive for .1 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfall Database

DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00004.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00005.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00006.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00007.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00008.JPG
DECKERTOWN SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

DECKERTOWN CREEK FALLS

DECKERTOWN CREEK FALLS, SCHUYLER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 10-19-2010

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.