Aunt Saras Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Schuyler
Unnamed
Na

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.35186 W76.85638
N42.35209 W76.85543
Sign For Welcome To Montour Falls
90 ft
600 ft
Freefall Fan

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Montour Falls
Highway 14 and North Genesee Street

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 102 D2

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W , Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 37.6 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfall Database

AUNT SARAS SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG
AUNT SARAS SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AUNT SARAS SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG
AUNT SARAS SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AUNT SARAS SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG
AUNT SARAS SCHUYLER CENTRAL NEW YORK 10-19-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

AUNT SARAS FALLS

AUNT SARAS FALLS, SCHUYLER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 10-19-2010

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.