Leatherstocking Falls

Leatherstocking Falls

AKA: Deowongo Falls
Location: Cooperstown
First Visit: 5/25/2013
Region: Central
County: Otsego
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N42.69934 W74.93642
Gps of Parking: N42.69934 W74.93642
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Leatherstocking Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 20 ft
Elevation: 1341 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database, Geology Website
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Rte 80 and Rte 28
Directions: From I-90 W, in Canajoharie, Take exit 29 to the right towards Rt-10/Canajoharie/Sharon Springs and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto E Main St and drive for 3.6 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for 2.7 miles. Keep left onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 3 miles. Turn right onto Indian Trail Rd and drive for 19 miles. Turn left onto Chestnut St and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Glen Ave and drive for .3 miles.
Comments/Notes: Could Not Locate

Leave a Reply