Judd Falls (North Cherry Valley)

Judd Falls (North Cherry Valley)

AKA: Tekaharawa Falls
Location: Cherry Valley Twn
First Visit: 3/6/2010
Region: Central
County: Otsego
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N42.82304 W74.73632
Gps of Parking: N42.82264 W74.73345
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Canajoharie Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 135 ft
Elevation: 1200 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short Moderate to Difficult
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database, Geology Website
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Rte 166 and Rte 32 and Vanderwerker Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Canajoharie, Take exit 29 to the right towards Rt-10/Canajoharie/Sharon Springs and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto E Main St and drive for 3.6 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for 2.7 miles. Keep left onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 4.6 miles. Turn right onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 3.3 miles.
Comments/Notes: This is roadside as seen from the top of the falls. To get to the bottom you need to park on the main road in a parking area. Walk straight back to the woods line and the trail will be very visible and goes to the right and down. The trail is not maintained and can be slippery in rain and snow.

JUDD FALLS (OTSEGO) 3-6-2010, 8-23-2014

JUDD FALLS, OTSEGO COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 3-6-2010, 8-23-2014
JUDD FALLS OTSEGO CENTRAL NY 3-06-2010_00001.JPG

One thought on “Judd Falls (North Cherry Valley)

  1. Pingback: February 1 2014 New Pages Posted | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply