Buttermilk Falls, Decanter Twn

Buttermilk Falls, Decanter Twn

AKA: Ferris Falls, First Falls
Location: Decanter Twn
First Visit: 5/25/2013
Region: Central
County: Otsego
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N42.65651 W74.69627
Gps of Parking: N42.65651 W74.69627
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: This Is Located Directly Under The Road
Stream/River/Watershed: Oak Creek
Height of Falls/Type: Tiered
Elevation: —–
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database, Geology Website
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Co Rd 38 and Lum Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Canajoharie, Take exit 29 to the right towards Rt-10/Canajoharie/Sharon Springs and drive for .7 miles.Turn right onto E Main St and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Church St for 485 ft. Turn right onto Cliff St and drive for .1 miles. Turn left onto Walnut St and drive for 15.9 miles. Turn right onto Gardnersville Rd and drive for 1 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 165 and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn left onto W Richmondville Rd and drive for 5.3 miles. Turn left onto North Rd and drive for 1.2 miles.
Comments/Notes: —–

BUTTERMILK FALLS (OTSEGO COUNTY)

BUTTERMILK FALLS, OTSEGO COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 5-26-2013
BUTTERMILK FALLS OTSEGO COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply