Fulton Lock 3 Dam And Falls

First Visit
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4-20-2010
Oswego
Oswego Falls (Oswego Falls East) and (Oswego Falls West)
Oswego River
Lake Ontario

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.32346 W76.41963
N43.32397 W76.42155
Lock Number 3
325 ft
Dam And Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Fulton
Oneida Street And 1st North Street

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Oswego Canals

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
LIHI Certificate #35B – Oswego River Project, New York
Visit Oswego County

Directions
From I-81 and Highway 49, in Central Square, Take exit 32 to the right onto Rt-49 towards Central Square and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Highway 49 and drive for 11.3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 3 and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn left onto W 1st Street S and drive for .1 miles. Turn left onto Foster Street and drive for .1 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Fulton History

Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00001.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00002.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00003.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00004.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00005.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00006.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00007.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00010.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00011.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00012.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00015.JPG
Fulton Lock 3 Dam and Falls 4-20-2010_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Fulton Lock 03 Dam And Falls 4-20-2015

Fulton Lock 03 Dam And Falls 4-20-2015

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.