Skaneateles Creek Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/29/2015
Onondaga
Skaneateles Creek
Erie Canal

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.99343 W76.45793
N42.99368 W76.45827
650 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Skaneateles Town
Philips Street Streetump Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
Google imagery showed two falls in this location. I am not sure which one is the actual skaneateles falls. We found the one, when I got home and loaded the tracks, is when I realized there were two falls here. Will return in the future to verify the existance of another fall.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
World Waterfalls Database

Directions
From the intersection of Highway 5 and Hamilton Road, West of Elbridge, Get on Highway 5 and drive east. Turn right onto Hamilton Road 2.8 miles. Keep right onto Stump Road for 389 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00002.JPG
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00005.JPG
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00006.JPG
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00008.JPG
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00011.JPG
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00012.JPG
SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS 4-29-2015

SKANEATELES CREEK FALLS, ONONADAGA COUNTY, NEW YORK 4-29-2015

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.