Rice Brook Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
6/14/2015
Onondaga
Gamble Mills Falls
Rice Brook
Otisco Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.85687 W76.25313
Paradise Milling Company
988 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Otisco Town
Gamble Road And Otisco Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes
The map shows a road which would take you to the location of the falls. The falls are located behind a building, which this shows on google imagery. The road is actually a private driveway, and is posted. You cannot see anything from the main road, and we did not go down in. I may try if I am in that area again.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
World Waterfalls Database

Directions

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.