Pratts Falls Park

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/5/2015 6/24/2002 4/11/2008
Onondaga
Pratt Creek
West Branch Limestone Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.93134 W75.99448
N42.93232 W75.99156
137 ft
1178 ft
Horsetail

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Pompey Town
Pratts Falls Road and Gardner Road
Pratts Falls Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
It Is About A 15 Minute Roundtrip

Comments Notes
The stairs looked fairly new and the walkways. The newest addition I first noticed this time was the big sign for the falls trail.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 135 D6

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York "A Finders' Guide" By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002
World Waterfalls Database

Directions
From I-81 S, Take exit 15 to the right onto US-20 towards Lafayette. Take the US-20 E ramp to the right towards Lafayette/Cazenovia and drive for 7.3 miles. Turn left onto Gardner Road and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn right onto Gardner Road and drive for 95 ft. Turn right onto Pratts Falls Road and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Road and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Road and drive for .4 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
!ERROR! illegal character '"'

PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00001.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00002.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00003.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00004.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00005.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00006.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00007.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00008.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00009.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00010.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00011.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00012.JPG
PRATTS ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00001.JPG
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00002.JPG
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00003.JPG
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00006.JPG
PRATTS FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-5-2015_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

PRATTS FALLS

PRATTS FALLS, ONONADAGA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 4-11-2008, 6-24-2002, 4-5-2015

3 thoughts on “Pratts Falls Park

  1. Pingback: Waterfalls of New York State 100+ Challenge, Dig the Falls, part 3, The Finger Lakes Region | Bobbieswaterfalls

  2. Pingback: THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS ARE NOW PUBLISHED 3/11/2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

  3. Pingback: Waterfall locations now published for Ononadaga, Chenango and Oneida Counties 6-3-2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.