Otisco Lake Overflow Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
3/23/2008
Onondaga
Ninemile Creek
Otisco Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.90402 W76.31301
N42.90531 W76.31383
15 ft
794 ft
Dam

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Marcellus Town
Highway 174 and Otisco Valley Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York "A Finders' Guide" By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002

Directions
From the intersection of US 20 and Highway 174, take Highway 174 south for 2.2 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

OTISCO LAKE ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 3-23-2008_00001.JPG
OTISCO LAKE ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 3-23-2008_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OTISCO LAKE ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 3-23-2008_00002.JPG
OTISCO LAKE ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 3-23-2008_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OTISCO LAKE ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 3-23-2008_00003.JPG
OTISCO LAKE ONONADAGA CENTRAL NY 3-23-2008_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

OTISCO LAKE OVERFLOW DAM

OTISCO LAKE OVERFLOW, DAM, ONONADAGA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 3-23-2008

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.