Hopper Glen

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/29/2015
Onondaga

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.00307 W76.15885
Small Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Syracuse
Highway 173 And Barnes Ave And Hopper Glen Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes
We actually thought this was on Hopper Glen Road. So after searching around and asking gave up, only to find just as we turned left off of Hopper Glen Road there is was to the left. We need to go back.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
nyfalls

Directions
From I-81 S, Take exit 16A to the left onto I-481 N towards Dewitt for .9 miles. Take exit 1 to the right onto Rock Cut Road towards Brighton Ave for .1 miles. Take ramp to the right towards Brighton Ave for .7 miles. Turn left onto E Brighton Ave for .3 miles. Turn right onto E Seneca Tpke for 1.6 miles. Just after passing by Hopper Road, on the left, is a small parking area.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.