Guppy Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/29/2015
Onondaga
Unnamed Stream

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.96448 W76.39740
N42.96807 W76.38978
20 ft
888 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Skaneatlaes Town
Gully Road And Van Camp Road And Old Seneca Turnpike
Skaneatlaes Conservation Area

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Approximate 1 Mile Roundtrip

Comments Notes
There is a information koist at the beginning of the trail that shows the map and trail. There was a couple of picnic tables. When we were here, we did not see any posted signs. So we chose to walk the creek instead of taking the stairs up to the overlook.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
nyfalls

Directions
From the intersection of US 20 and Highway 41 and E Lake Street in Skaneateles, Get on E Lake Street and drive north for .2 miles. Turn right onto Onondaga Street and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn left onto Gully Road and drive .1 miles. Turn left again, continuing on Gully Road for 1.0 mile.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00001.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00003.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00004.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00006.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00007.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00008.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00010.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00012.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00014.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00023.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00023.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00025.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00025.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00026.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00026.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00027.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00027.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00028.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00028.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00031.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00031.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00032.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00032.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00034.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00034.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00036.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00036.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00037.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00037.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00038.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00038.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00039.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00039.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00042.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00042.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00043.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00043.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00044.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00044.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00045.JPG
GUPPY FALLS ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00045.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

GUPPY FALLS 4-29-2015

GUPPY FALLS, ONONADAGA COUNTY, NEW YORK 4-29-2015

 

1 thought on “Guppy Falls

  1. Pingback: Waterfall locations now published for Ononadaga, Chenango and Oneida Counties 6-3-2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.