Elmwood Park Small Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
6/14/2015
Onondaga
Furnance Brook
Maybe West Branch Ononadaga Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.01783 W76.16718
N43.01813 W76.16288
481 ft
Small Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Syracuse
Elmwood Ave And Glenwood Ave
Elmwood Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Approximate .6 Mile Round Trip

Comments Notes
I had found this on the syracuse parks listing. Which showed a small waterfall, so I wanted to check it out. The park has a small playground and a few picnic tables. The stream runs through the middle of the park and goes right up to and behind the atheletic field of the corcoran high school where the trail ends. There are no true real falls here, just some very small ones. If your in the area, it is worth a stop as the stone bridges and stairs they have there are quite cool!! The trail is very easy and wheelchair accessable.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
From the intersection of Highway 173 and Highway 175, take Highway 175 north for 1.2 miles to the park on your left. There are signs for the park.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00001.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00002.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00003.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00004.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00005.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00006.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00007.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00008.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00009.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00010.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00011.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00012.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00013.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00014.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00015.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00016.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00017.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00017.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00018.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00018.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00019.JPG
ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS ONONADAGA 6-14-2015_00019.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS

ELMWOOD PARK WATERFALLS, ONONADAGA COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-14-2015

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.