Edwards Falls

American Whitewater

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/11/2008 4/12/2015
Onondaga
Limestone Creek
Possibly The Chittenango Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.98999 W75.96189
N42.99470 W75.96268
Suburban Park Complex
50 ft To 60 ft
685 ft
Ledges

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Manlius Town
Pompey Center Road And Broadfield Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Aprroximate 1 Mile Roundtrip

Comments Notes
On google maps we did find the nature trail located behind the suburban park complex. You drive into the first drive of the complex and go straight to the back and park somewhere near that area. You will see a dumpster on the left of the very back building. Walk out behind the building and the trail is very clear to see. When you get to the bottom of the trail continue to follow it to the left which would be upstream. We have to return because the water level was to high to either cross over or continue along the edge.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 136 C1

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York "A Finders' Guide" By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002

Directions
From the intersection of E Seneca Street (173) and Washington Street (92) in Manlius, Get on Washington Street and drive east for .9 miles. Turn right onto Suburban Park Drive for 147 ft. Turn left onto Suburban Park Drive for 450 ft. Find a parking spot near the back corner.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfalls Database

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.