Coye Road Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/29/2015
Onondaga
Rush Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.95958 W76.09150
N42.95958 W76.09150
1050 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Lafayette Town
Old Coye Road And 144 Coye Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
This is on private property. There is not much to see from the roadside. Permission would have to be obtained from the land owner.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
World Waterfalls Database

Directions
From I-81 N, South of Nedrow, Take exit 16 to the right onto US-11 towards Onondaga Nation Territory for .2 miles. Turn left onto US 11 and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Kennedy Road 337 ft. Turn left onto Kennedy Road and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Sentinel Heights Road and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Dave Tilden Road and drive for .4 miles. Turn right onto Lafayette Road and drive for 2.0 miles. Turn left onto Old Coye Road and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Coye Road for 344 ft. The falls are almost directly under the road.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

COYE ROAD ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00001.JPG
COYE ROAD ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
COYE ROAD ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00002.JPG
COYE ROAD ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
COYE ROAD ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00004.JPG
COYE ROAD ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

COYE ROAD (FALLS ON) 4-29-2015

COYE ROAD FALLS ON, ONONADAGA COUNTY, NEW YORK 4-29-2015

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.