Cedar Bay Park Onondaga

Town of Dewitt-Cedar Bay Park

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/29/2015
Onondaga
Butternut Creek
Chenango Creek Maybe

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.04341 W76.05007
N43.04464 W76.05056
Old Erie Canal Historic State Park
417 ft
Old Dam And Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Dewitt Town
Kinne Road And Butternut Drive

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
From I-481 S, in East Syracuse, Get on I-481 S and drive south for .2 miles. Take exit 4 to the right onto I-690 W towards Syracuse/Fairgrounds and drive for 1 mile.Take exit 17 to the right onto Bridge Street towards E Syracuse and drive for .2 miles. Take ramp towards Rt-290 and drive for 181 ft. Turn left onto Bridge Street and drive for 1.2 miles. Turn right onto Butternut Drive and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn left into the parking area.



Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00001.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00002.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00005.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00006.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00008.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00010.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00011.JPG
CEDAR BAY PARK ONONADAGA NY 4-29-2015_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

CEDAR BAY PARK

CEDAR BAY PARK, ONONADAGA COUNTY, NEW YORK 4-29-2015

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.