Brickyard Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
12/27/2014
Onondaga
West Branch Limestone Creek
Limestone Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.98537 W75.98917
28 ft
615 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Pompey Town
Brickyard Falls Road And Clearwater Circle

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes
It was a pleasant surprise as I was given permission by a homeowner to access and photograph the falls. The falls are located on private property. Please respect homeowners wishes.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 135 C6

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York "A Finders' Guide" By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002

Directions
From the intersection of E Seneca Street (173) and Washington Street (92) in Manlius, Get on E Seneca Street and drive west and drive for .5 miles. Turn left onto Brickyard Falls Road and drive for .9 miles. From the bridge on the right looking downstream is the top of the falls.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
World Waterfalls Database

Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00001.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00002.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00003.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00004.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00005.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00006.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00007.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00008.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00009.JPG
Brickyard Falls Onondaga County Central New York 12-27-2014_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

BRICKYARD FALLS

Brickyard Falls, Onondaga County, Central, New York 12-27-2014

 

1 thought on “Brickyard Falls

  1. Pingback: Waterfall locations now published for Ononadaga, Chenango and Oneida Counties 6-3-2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.