Florence Creek, falls on, Slater Rd

Florence Creek, falls on

AKA: I formerly named Slater Road, falls on
Location: Annsville Twn
First Visit: 7/19/2008
Region: Central
County: Oneida
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.35742 W75.61810
Gps of Parking: N43.35834 W75.61787
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Waste Water Treatment Plant
Stream/River/Watershed: Florence Creek, Fishcreek
Height of Falls/Type: —–
Elevation: 875 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Found This Driving Around.
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Slater Rd And Glenmore Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Westmoreland, Take exit 32 to the right towards Rt-233/Westmoreland/Rome, and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Cider Street and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Highway 233 and drive for 5.7 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W/Rt-365 W ramp to the left and drive for .4 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W ramp to the right towards Rt-26 N/Rt-46/Downtown Rome and drive for 1.3 miles. Keep left onto Erie Blvd E and drive for 10.5 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Glenmore Road and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn right onto Glenmore Road and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Slater Road for 292 ft   
Comments/Notes: Best viewing is early spring or late fall

Florence Creek falls on 4-2-2014 12-31-2012 4-15-2009 7-19-2008

SLATER ROAD (Falls On), ONEIDA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 4-2-2014 12-31-2012 4-15-2009 7-19-2008
SLATER ROAD ONEIDA COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-2-2014_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.