Roberts Rd, Falls on

Roberts Rd, Falls on

AKA: Little Black Creek Falls
Location: Remsen Twn
First Visit: 9/17/2006
Region: Central
County: Oneida
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.38799 W75.11273
Gps of Parking: N43.38965 W75.11274
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Little Black Creek Public Fishing Access      
Stream/River/Watershed: Little Black Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 12 ft Step
Elevation: 1225 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1338/#main
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Found This Looking For Crandall Falls
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: Starting at the putin are a nice series of Class 4/4+ ledges. The last 2 drops have more significant holes so beware at high water.  Class 2 rapids lead to a small flat section before another series of rapids before a bridge.  You can take out here at the Roberts Road Bridge or there are more drops if you continue to the Black River confluence.
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Roberts Rd And Crandall Falls Rd
Directions: From I-90, in Utica, Take exit 31 to the right towards I-790/Rt-8/Rt-12/Utica and drive for .8 miles. Take the Genesee St North ramp to the right towards Rt-5/Rt-8/Rt-12/Rt-49/I-790 W/Watertown/Rome and drive for .4 miles. Keep left onto Trenton Road and drive for 1.6 miles. Continue on Cr-91 N towards Rt-12/Glass Factory Road and drive for .3 miles. Take the Rt-8 N/Rt-12 N ramp to the right and drive for 12.4 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn right onto Fairchild Road and drive for 3.3 miles. Turn left onto Lake Julia Road and drive for 1.2 miles. Turn right onto Roberts Road and drive for 1.9 miles.
Comments/Notes: There is a small fisherman parking. There is a small path that leads under the bridge to the falls on the other side of the road.

Roberts Road (falls on) 7-30-2013, 9-17-2006

ROBERTS ROAD, falls on, ONEIDA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 7-30-2012, 9-17-2006
ROBERTS ROAD ONEIDA CENTRAL NY 7-30-2012_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply