Prospect Junction Road (falls on) Cady Brook

Prospect Junction Rd, falls on

AKA: Cady Brook Falls
Location: Remsen Twn
First Visit: 3/30/2013
Region: Central
County: Oneida
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.30684 W75.17580
Gps of Parking: N43.30711 W75.17551
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Small Stone Bridge
Stream/River/Watershed: Cincinnati Creek/Cady Brook
Height of Falls/Type: Step
Elevation: 1033 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Found on drive by
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Prospect Junction Rd And Owens Rd
Directions: From I-90, in Utica, Take exit 31 to the right towards I-790/Rt-8/Rt-12/Utica and drive for .8 miles. Take the Genesee Street North ramp to the right towards Rt-5/Rt-8/Rt-12/Rt-49/I-790 W/Watertown/Rome and drive for .4 miles. Keep left onto Trenton Road and drive for 1.6 miles. Continue on Cr-91 N towards Rt-12/Glass Factory Road and drive for .3 miles. Take the Rt-8 N/Rt-12 N ramp to the right and drive for 11.4 miles. Turn right onto Plank Road and drive for 1.1 miles. Turn right onto Prospect Junction Road for 331 ft. Cincinnati Creek (Prospect/Plank Road falls on) Top Continue on Prospect Junction Road and drive east and drive for .5 miles. Prospect Junction Road (falls on) Cady Brook Parking       
Comments/Notes: There is a small path on the left side of the creek. Map shows on Cincinnati Creek.

Prospect Junction Road (falls on)

PROSPECT ROAD FALLS ON, ONEIDA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 3-30-2013
FALLS ON PROSPECT ROAD  ONEIDA COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 3-30-2013_00004.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.