Newlands Falls

Newlands Falls

AKA: Hecla Pond Falls
Location: Westmoreland
First Visit: 7/24/2014
Region: Central
County: Oneida
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.09635 W75.45364
Gps of Parking: N43.09582 W75.45360
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Deans Creek
Height of Falls/Type: —–
Elevation: 600 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: World Waterfall Database
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Station Hill/Denslow Rd And Shannon Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Westmoreland, Take exit 32 to the right towards Rt-233/Westmoreland/Rome and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Cider Street and drive for .1 miles. Turn left onto Highway 233 and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto W Main Street and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn left onto Station Hill Road and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Denslow Drive and drive for .3 miles.                  
Comments/Notes: There is a small pull off on both sides of the road. The bank going down is rather steep. Use caution. The tunnel under road leads to the other side but is posted up on the road. The trail was well worn, and there was a family there with some children.

Newlands Falls

NEWLANDS FALLS, ONEIDA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 7-24-2014
NEWLANDS FALLS ONEIDA CENTRAL NY 7-24-2014_00009.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.