Fallbrook Falls #4, Annsville

Fallbrook Falls #4, Annsville

AKA: The 5 Cascades
Location: Annsville Twn
First Visit: 10/26/2008
Region: Central
County: Oneida
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.34874 W75.58408
Gps of Parking: N43.35082 W75.58912
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Fallbrook Stables
Stream/River/Watershed: Fallbrook, Fishcreek
Height of Falls/Type: Various (5) Falls Total
Elevation: 854 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: approx. 1 mile rt
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1306
Maps: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1306#tab-map
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Friends
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: www.fishcreekcabinresort.com
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Slater Rd And Coal Hill Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Westmoreland, Take exit 32 to the right towards Rt-233/Westmoreland/Rome and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Cider Street and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Highway 233 and drive for 5.7 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W/Rt-365 W ramp to the left  and drive for .4 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W ramp to the right towards Rt-26 N/Rt-46/Downtown Rome and drive for 1.3 miles. Keep left onto Erie Blvd E and drive for 10.5 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Coal Hill Road and drive for 3.6 miles.             
Comments/Notes: Park on the side of the road just a little north from the intersection of Slater Road and Coal Hill Road and then walk to the back of the field. Go right and follow the field edge down and into the second field. On your left watch for a well worn path. You will hear the river along the way.

Fallbrook Falls (4) 8-1-2014, 3-06-2013, 6-8-2011, 10-26-2008

FALLBROOK FALLS (4) ONEIDA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 8-1-2014, 3-06-2013, 6-8-2011, 10-26-2008
F4  6-8-2011_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply