Big Brook Lower Section, falls on

Big Brook Lower Section, falls on

AKA: Frenchville Gorge Waterfalls
Location: Western Twn
First Visit: 10/11/2015
Region: Central
County: Oneida
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.32021 W75.33909
Gps of Parking: N43.32089 W75.33929
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Big Brook
Height of Falls/Type: —–
Elevation: 659 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: —–
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 274 and Long Shore Road
Directions: From I-90 W, in Westmoreland, Take exit 32 to the right towards Rt-233/Westmoreland/Rome and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Cider Street and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Highway 233 and drive for 5.7 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W/Rt-365 W ramp to the left and drive for .4 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W ramp to the right towards Rt-26 N/Rt-46/Downtown Rome and drive for 1.3 miles. Keep right onto Road and drive for 3.3 miles. Keep right onto Rome Westernville Road and drive for 7.2 miles. Turn right onto Highway 274 and drive for .2 miles. Stop 1 Wells Creek Parking (The falls will be on the right hand side of the road.) Continue on Highway 274 for .4 miles. Stop 2 Gifford Creek falls on aka Frenchville Gorge Parking (The falls will be on the right hand side of the road.) Continue on Highway 274 for .2 miles.Stop 3 Gulf Creek/Big Brook Parking (The falls will be on the right hand side of the road.) Continue on Highway 274 for .3 miles. Stop 4 Big Brook Parking (The falls are on both sides of the road.) Continue on Highway 274 for .3 miles. Stop 5 Big Brook Parking (The falls are on both sides of the road.)
Comments/Notes: —–

Big Brook Lower Section (falls on) Frenchville Gorge 10-11-2015

Big Brook Lower, falls on, Hwy274DD, Oneida County, New York 10-11-2015
Big Brook falls on 274DD 10-11-2015_00004.JPG

Leave a Reply