Stockbridge Upper Falls

Stockbridge Upper Falls

AKA: Oneida Falls
Location: Stockbridge Twn
First Visit: 10/20/2006
Region: Central
County: Madison
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N42.95177 W75.60929
Gps of Parking: —–
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Guardrails On Both Sides Of The Road
Stream/River/Watershed: Oneida Creek, Oneida Lake
Height of Falls/Type: 100 ft Total, Cascade
Elevation: 950-825 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 130 A1, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 130 A1, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: Digthefalls
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Stockbridge Falls Rd And Falls Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Verona, Take exit 33 to the right onto Rt-365 towards Verona/Oneida and drive for .9 miles. Keep left onto Road ramp and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Highway 365 W and drive for 3.8 miles. Turn right onto Seneca Ave and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Glenwood Ave and drive for 8.4 miles. Turn right onto Pratts Road and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Stockbridge Falls Road and drive for .8 miles. Turn left onto Falls Road and drive for  .1 miles.
Comments/Notes: There is room for parking before the small bridge. There is private property on both sides of the falls. The 8 ft Lower Falls is located across the road from the Main Falls. There Is A Trail On The Left Side From The Road.

Stockbridge Middle Falls 4-6-2014, 3-26-2010, 10-20-2006

STOCKBRIDGE MIDDLE FALLS, MADISON COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 4-6-2014, 3-26-2010, 10-20-2006
STOCKBRIDGE MIDDLE CENTRAL NY 10-20-2006_00005.JPG

Leave a Reply