Quarry Road Falls

Quarry Road Falls

AKA: The Cascades
Location: Stockbridge Twn
First Visit: 3/26/2010
Region: Central
County: Madison
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N42.96853 W75.57970
Gps of Parking: N42.96444 W75.57984
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Munnsville Quarry
Stream/River/Watershed: Unnamed Stream
Height of Falls/Type: Cascade
Elevation: 894 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Posted
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: World Waterfall Database
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 46 and Quarry Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Verona, Take exit 33 to the right onto Rt-365 towards Verona/Oneida and drive for .9 miles. Keep left onto Rd ramp and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 365 W and drive for 3.8 miles. Turn right onto Seneca Ave and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Glenwood Ave and drive for 8.7 miles. Turn left onto Quarry Rd and drive for .3 miles.
Comments/Notes: I had visited this waterfall a few years back. There were people here at the falls then. I recently revisited this area again and there are posted signs everywhere. Shown in the first photo was the only photo I could get and this was taken at a business parking lot on the main highway.

The Cascades (Quarry Rd) 4-6-2014, 4-1-2010

THE CASCADES, MADISON COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK, 4-6-2014, 4-1-2010
THE CASCADES MADISON CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-01-2010_00025.JPG

Leave a Reply