Clockville Creek Falls

Clockville Creek Falls

AKA: Crandall Road falls on (prior named)
Location: Lincoln Twn
First Visit: 4/6/2014
Region: Central
County: Madison
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.04339 W75.73858
Gps of Parking: N43.04317 W75.73951
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Unnamed Stream
Height of Falls/Type: Cascade
Elevation: 660 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside Private
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Friend
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Crandall Rd and Clockville Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Canastota, Take exit 34 to the right onto Rt-13 towards Canastota/Chittenango and drive for 4 miles. Turn left onto Old County Rd W for 369 ft. Turn left onto Clockville Rd and drive for .3 miles.
Comments/Notes: The owner was working in his yard and granted us permission to take photos of the falls. I have been to this location many times over looking for Clockville Creek Falls. A friend of mine took me to the location you see here in the photos. The location is on private property. We obtained permission to photograph the falls. The resource I had had for years showed there was the Clockville Creek Falls, in this same location. I was not looking for the falls right in some ones side yard. I was looking on Clockville Road at the intersection of Clockville Road and Crandall Road. The falls are actually located on Crandall Road just about two houses up from the intersection on Crandall Road. I am like 99 percent sure I have the correct location of Clockville Creek Falls.

Clockville Creek Falls (Crandall Rd)

CRANDALL ROAD falls on, MADISON COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 4-6-2014
CRANDALL ROAD falls on MADISON COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-6-2014_00001.JPG

2 thoughts on “Clockville Creek Falls

  1. Pingback: THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS ARE NOW PUBLISHED 3/11/2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

  2. Pingback: Day Trip Madison County New York Area 4/6/2014 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply