Canastota Falls

Canastota Falls

AKA: Falls On The North Country Trail/link Trail
Location: Lincoln Twn
First Visit: 7/24/2014
Region: Central
County: Madison
Park/Area: North Country Link Trail
Gps of Falls: N43.04340 W75.75657
Gps of Parking: N43.05875 W75.74943
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: North Country Trail/link Trail
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Canastota Creek
Height of Falls/Type: Drop
Elevation: 675 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: From nelson road to Canastota Falls is .6 mile round trip. The total approximate distance from the parking on Oxbow Road and following the trail to Nelson Road it is 1.7 miles one way.
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: https://www.madisoncounty.ny.gov/planning/trails
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Madison County Trails
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: https://www.madisoncounty.ny.gov/planning/trails
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Cottons Rd and Nelson Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Canastota, Take exit 34 to the right onto Rt-13 towards Canastota/Chittenango and drive for 2.9 miles. Madison Link Trail Parking 1 Get on Oxbow Rd and drive south and drive for 1.2 miles. Turn right onto Cottons Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Nelson Rd and drive for .3 miles. Madison Link Trail Parking 2
Comments/Notes: This was very easy to find. The trail looks well maintained. I have included a picture of the area where you would have to turn off main trail. Just listen for the falls. This section of the trail has the two seasonal waterfalls. More looks like run offs from somewhere further up. Also on this same section is the canastota falls and dam.

Canastota Falls

CANASTOTA FALLS, MADISON COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 7-24-2014
CANASTOTA FALLS MADISON CENTRAL NY 7-24-2014_00006.JPG

Leave a Reply