Wilmurt Falls

Wilmurt Falls

AKA: High Falls
Location: Ohio Twn
First Visit: 5/2/2015
Region: Central
County: Herkimer
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.37496 W74.90489
Gps of Parking: N43.37430 W74.90481
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: West Canada Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 6 ft
Elevation: 1359 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: World Waterfall Database
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Gray-Wilmurt Rd and Hwy 8
Directions: From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles.Turn left onto Hwy 167 W and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto E Main St and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Salisbury St and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto E Monroe St and drive for 6.9 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 29 and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Hard Scrabble Rd and drive for 6.2 miles. Turn right onto Newport-Gray Rd and drive for 13.0 miles. Turn right onto Jones Rd and park anywhere along the road.
Comments/Notes: The land around this is posted

Wilmurt Falls 5-2-2015

WILMURT FALLS, HERKIMER COUNTY, NEW YORK 5-2-2015
WILMURT FALLS HERKIMER NY 5-2-2015_00004.JPG

Leave a Reply