Spruce Creek Upper Falls

Spruce Creek Upper Falls

AKA: Ellwells Falls
Location: Salisbury Twn
First Visit: 1/13/2013
Region: Central
County: Herkimer
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.14029 W74.78698
Gps of Parking: N43.14076 W74.78764
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: 1857 Salisbury Center Covered Bridge
Stream/River/Watershed: Spruce Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 10 ft, Slide
Elevation: 1025 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1426/#main
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 29 and Fairview Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 167 E and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 167 and drive for 7.6 miles. Turn right onto Helmer Ave N and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Kingsley Rd for 519 ft, and park beside the road before the bridge. Spruce Creek Lower Falls Parking. Continue on Kingsley Rd and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Fairview Rd and drive for .1 miles. This will bring you to the parking area on the west side of the covered bridge. Spruce Creek Upper Falls Parking
Comments/Notes: This bridge in Salisbury Center, carries Fairview Rd over Spruce Creek. It is a 50 foot span Kingpost with an Arch, built in 1875. National Register of Historic Places Date: June 19, 1972

Spruce Creek Upper Falls 1-13-2013, 3-30-2013

SPRUCE CREEK, UPPER FALLS, HERKIMER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK, 1-13-2013, 3-30-2013
SPRUCE CREEK UPPER FALLS  HERKIMER COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 3-30-2013_00005.JPG

One thought on “Spruce Creek Upper Falls

  1. Pingback: Spruce Creek Falls (Upper and Lower) | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply