Smoky Hollow Falls #2

Smoky Hollow Falls #2

AKA:
Shedd Brook Falls
Location:
Newport Twn
First Visit:
5/2/2015
Region:
Central
County:
Herkimer
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.16633 W75.01995
Gps of Parking:
N43.16655 W75.02021
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
—–
Stream/River/Watershed:
Shedd Brook
Height of Falls/Type:
—–
Elevation:
700 ft to 675 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
I Found This Just Driving Around
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
—–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection:
Newport Rd and Hawthorn Rd
Directions:
From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles.Turn left onto Hwy 167 W and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto S Ann St and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto W Monroe St and drive for 9.1 miles. Turn left onto Bridge St and drive for 3.2 miles. Turn right onto Hawthorne Rd and drive for 1.2 miles.
Comments/Notes:
The land around this is posted


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.