Old Dolgeville Mill Falls

Old Dolgeville Mill Falls

AKA: Flat Falls
Location: Oppenheim Twn
First Visit: 1/13/2013
Region: Central
County: Herkimer
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.10223 W74.76882
Gps of Parking: N43.10194 W74.77061
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Historic Dolgeville Mill
Stream/River/Watershed: Unnamed Stream
Height of Falls/Type: 15 ft, Dam and Falls
Elevation: 750 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1426/#main
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Rte 167 and Dolge Ave
Directions: From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles.Turn right onto Hwy 167 E and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 167 and drive for 6.9 miles. Park along the street.
Comments/Notes: Park on the main road and walk down between the buildings to the dam or walkbridge. Originally known as the Daniel Green Factory Complex,
Daniel Green Factory Complex, Old Dolgeville Mill

Daniel Green Factory Complex, Old Dolgeville Mill

Old Dolgeville Mill Falls 1-13-2013, 3-30-2013

OLD DOLGEVILLE MILL FALLS, HERKIMER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK, 1-13-2013, 3-30-2013
OLD DOLGEVILLE MILL FALLS  HERKIMER COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 3-30-2013_00001.JPG

Leave a Reply