Maltanner Creek Falls

Maltanner Creek Falls

AKA:
Cupid’s Retreat
Location:
Fairfield Twn
First Visit:
3/30/2013
Region:
Central
County:
Herkimer
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.13873 W74.95375
Gps of Parking:
N43.13846 W74.95254
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
There Is An Arch On Left Side Of Rd When Heading South On 29
Stream/River/Watershed:
Maltanner Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
Step
Elevation:
700 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
I Found This Just Driving Around
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
Russell Dunn
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection:
Rte 29 and Reservoir St
Directions:
From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 167 W and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto E Main St and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Salisbury St and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto E Monroe St and drive for 6.9 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 29 and drive for 2.8 miles.
Comments/Notes:
This is a busy section of road. Either park before the bridge or after and walk back.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.