Foxes Falls (Historical Name)

Foxes Falls (Historical Name)

AKA: Illion Falls
Location: German Flats Twn
First Visit: 5/25/2013
Region: Central
County: Herkimer
Park/Area: Polly Miller Gulf
Gps of Falls: N42.97732 W75.04630
Gps of Parking: N42.97581 W75.04783
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Polly Miller Gulf
Stream/River/Watershed: Unnamed Stream
Height of Falls/Type: —–
Elevation: 1175 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: —–
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: World Waterfall Database
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Spinnerville Gulf Rd and Spinnerville Gulf S Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Herkimer, Take exit 30 to the right onto Rt-28 towards Herkimer/Mohawk and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Mohawk St and drive for .1 miles. Keep right onto Hwy 5s W and drive for .5 miles. Turn left onto Warren St and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn right onto Ward Rd and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto Warren Rd and drive for 1.9 miles.
Comments/Notes: When we visited this waterfall, the road was closed and we walked quite far and still not sure we found the correct place. Update: Right location we just needed to go further up the creek.

Illion Falls Foxes Falls (Historical Name)

Illion Falls Foxes Falls (Historical Name), HERKIMER COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 5-26-2013
FOXES FALLS  HERKIMER COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00003.JPG

5 thoughts on “Foxes Falls (Historical Name)

  1. Anonymous

    the actual falls are quite amazing during early spring/summer. they sometimes tend to dry up though late summer. Hope you get to visit them again soon. its def one of my local favorites other than Owen d young and castle road.

    Reply
    1. Bobbie Sweeting Post author

      Yes, I planned to get back there. And VanHornsville Falls, been there a few times and plan to go again with the grandchildren.

      Reply

Leave a Reply