Beardslee Falls (3 Waterfalls)

Beardslee Falls (3 Waterfalls)

AKA:
East Canada Falls
Location:
Manheim Twn
First Visit:
10/4/2014
Region:
Central
County:
Herkimer
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.02084 W74.74196
Gps of Parking:
—–
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Old Niagara Mohawk Building
Stream/River/Watershed:
East Canada Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
15 ft 25 ft, Cascade
Elevation:
390 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
—–
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Book Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
—–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection:
Snells Bush Rd and Saltsman Rd
Directions:
—–
Comments/Notes:
Google imagery shows 3 falls. We went to check this location out, and at this point there is no access from the east side. The map shows a trail that runs north on the east side but we did not locate it. Plans to go back in the near future.Private property

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.