Tinkers Falls

Tinkers Falls

AKA: Labrador Falls, Tully Falls
Location: Truxton Twn
First Visit: 4/11/2008
Region: Central
County: Cortland
Park/Area: Labrador Hollow State National Park
Gps of Falls: N42.78232 W76.03288
Gps of Parking: N42.77991 W76.03568
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: There Is A Tinkers Falls Sign .
Stream/River/Watershed: Stoney Creek, Labrador Creek Tributary
Height of Falls/Type: 45 ft, Plunge
Elevation: 1375 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: About 15 Minutes Roundtrip
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York “A Finders’ Guide” By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002, World Waterfall Database
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Rte 91 and Shackham Rd
Directions: From I-81 N in Tully, Take exit 14 to the right towards Rt-80/Tully for .1 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 281 for 450 ft. Turn right onto US 11 and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn right onto Markham Hollow Rd and drive for 1.7 miles. Keep left onto Labrador Crossroad and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 91 and drive for 1.2 miles.
Comments/Notes: Follow the dirt trail that runs along beside the stream to the falls.

Tinkers Falls

TINKERS FALLS, CORTLAND COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 4-11-2008
TINKERS CORTLAND CENTRAL NY 4-11-2008_00037.JPG

Leave a Reply