Fillmore Glen – Cowshed Falls

Fillmore Glen – Cowshed Falls

AKA: Lower Falls, Dry Falls
Location: Locke Twn
First Visit: 6/19/2004
Region: Central
County: Cayuga
Park/Area: Fillmore Glen State Park
Gps of Falls: N42.69827 W76.41373
Gps of Parking: N42.70008 W76.42034
Gps of Trailhead: N42.69714 W76.41545
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Located Above The Swimming Area
Stream/River/Watershed: Dry Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 37 ft, Plunge
Elevation: 825 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: 4 Mile Loop 2 Hours
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Trails Websites: https://www.alltrails.com/trail/us/new-york/fillmore-glen-falls-5-falls-trail
My Resource: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: New York Waterfalls “A Guide For Hikers & Photographers” by Scott E. Brown 2010
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: http://nysparks.com/parks/attachments/FillmoreGlenTrailMap.pdf
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 38 and Hwy 38a and N Main St
Directions: From I-81 South in Cortland, take exit 12 to the right onto US-11/Rt-41 towards Rt-281/Homer/Cortland and drive .4 miles.  Keep left onto S West St ramp and drive .5 miles. Take the Rt-281 N ramp to the right towards Tr-90/Homer and drive .4 miles. Turn left onto Cayuga St and drive 10.4 miles. Turn right onto Toll Gate Rd and drive 3.8 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 38 and drive .3 miles. There will be signs along the way to help direct you to the park.
Comments/Notes:  

FILMORE beginning to bridge 1 cow shed

FILMORE beginning to bridge 1 cow shed
FILMORE beginning to bridge 1 cow shed_00015.JPG

Leave a Reply