Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Falls

Bahar Preserve – Carpenter Falls

AKA: Grey Cliff Falls
Location: Niles Twn
First Visit: 8/10/2008
Region: Central
County: Cayuga
Park/Area: Bahar Preserve
Gps of Falls: N42.81218 W76.34357
Gps of Parking: N42.81329 W76.34155
Gps of Trailhead: N42.81329 W76.34155
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Sign For Carpenters Falls
Stream/River/Watershed: Bear Swamp Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 67 ft, Freefall
Elevation: 1200 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: .4 Miles Roundtrip
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Trails Websites: www.fllt.org/preserves/bahar-preserve-carpenters-falls/
My Resource: Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008, Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York “A Finders’ Guide” By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: https://www.alltrails.com/trail/us/new-york/carpenter-falls-3-falls
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Appletree Point Rd And Carver Rd
Directions: From I-81 South in Cortland, take exit 12 to the right onto US-11/Rt-41 towards Rt-281/Homer/Cortland, and drive .4 miles.  Keep left onto S West St ramp and drive .5 miles.  Take the Rt-281 N ramp to the right towards Tr-90/Homer and drive 1.2 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 41 and drive 2.5 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 41a and drive  14.3 miles. Turn right onto Appletree Point Rd and drive .5 miles. You will see a Carpenters Falls sign on your left.
Comments/Notes: From Parking Area Take The Left Trail For .2 Miles

CARPENTERS FALLS

CARPENTERS FALLS, CAYUGA COUNTY, CENTRAL, NEW YORK 8-10-2008
CARPENTERS CAYUGA CENTRAL NY 8-10-2008_00006.JPG

 

Leave a Reply