Red Mill Falls

Waterfall Name: Red Mill Falls
Aka: Irwin Falls
Location: Rensselaer

First Visit: 02-22-2014
State: New York State
Region: Eastern Region
County: Rensselaer County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Capital-Saratoga
NYDEC Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N42.634566 W73.737618
Parking: N42.63425 W73.73655
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Mill Creek/Huyck Stream, Tierken Kill (Cherken Kill)
Height, Type: Over 80ft,Dam,Several Drops,Cascade
Elevation: 125 ft – 50 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside Views

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide: From Saratoga and the Cpaital Region to the Highlands and Palisades, Paperback – First Edition 2006, by Russell Dunn,Capital Region-Eastside of the Hudson River: From Dionondahowa Falls to the City of Hudson,pg98
Book Resource: Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide: From Saratoga and the Cpaital Region to the Highlands and Palisades, Paperback – First Edition 2006, by Russell Dunn,Capital Region-Eastside of the Hudson River: From Dionondahowa Falls to the City of Hudson,pg98
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ————-

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Grove St and Red Mill Rd and High St
Directions: From I-90 E Albany, Take exit 7 onto Washington Ave towards Rensselaer for 200 ft. Exit right onto ramp onto Washington Ave and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Washington Ave and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Broadway and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn left onto 3rd Ave and drive for .5 miles. Turn right onto High St and drive for .1 miles.

Comments, Notes: Need to go back the falls may be partially visible from above from High Street, probably more so during the late autumn and early spring months.

Wikiloc_Url: ————-
Map_URL:

1 thought on “Red Mill Falls

  1. Pingback: Road Trip to Rensselaer County, New York area 2/23/2014 Day 2 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.