Stockbridge Falls, Main Falls, Madison County, New York

Stockbridge Main Falls

Waterfall Name: Stockbridge Main Falls
Aka: Oneida Falls
Location: Stockbridge Twn

First Visit: 10-20-2006

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Madison County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Central Leatherstocking
NYDEC Region: Central New York

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N42.95130 W75.60810
Parking: ————-
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Oneida Creek
Height, Type: series of drops 10ft,15ft,6ft,10ft,5ft
Elevation: 950-825 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside views

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,A1,pg130

My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,A1,pg130
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls Along Route 20,pg161
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Onondaga, Madison and Oneida Counties,pg346

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Guardrails On Both Sides Of The Road
Nearest Intersection: Stockbridge Falls Rd and Falls Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Verona, Take exit 33 to the right onto Rt-365 towards Verona/Oneida and drive for .9 miles. Keep left onto Rd ramp and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 365 W and drive for 3.8 miles. Turn right onto Seneca Ave and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Glenwood Ave and drive for 8.4 miles. Turn right onto Pratts Rd and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Stockbridge Falls Rd and drive for .8 miles. Turn left onto Falls Rd and drive for .1 miles.

Comments, Notes: There is room for parking before the small bridge. There is private property on both sides of the falls. The 8 ft Lower Falls is located across the road from the Main Falls. There Is A Trail On The Left Side From The Road.


————-
————-
————-

1 thought on “Stockbridge Main Falls

  1. Pingback: Stockbridge Falls - 3 Waterfalls - Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.